EXPOSED: BBC releases evidence Nigeria’s presidential election results were manipulated for Tinubu against Peter Obi

BBC releases evidence Nigeria’s presidential election results were manipulated for Tinubu against Peter Obi

“We searched through the election website for every single one of the 6,866 polling stations in Rivers state, we were not able to obtain results from all of them. Some were incorrectly uploaded, others were missing, even after a month from the date of polling.” — BBC  Continue Reading>>>

The British Broadcasting Corporation (BBC) has released its findings which indicated that Nigeria’s presidential election results were manipulated in some states, especially in Rivers State with Nyesom Wike as the Governor.

According to the report, there was an increase of over 106,000 in the votes accruable to the All Progressives Congress (APC) presidential candidate, Bola Ahmed Tinubu, in the official tally by the Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) which it compared with BBC’s tally.  Continue Reading>>>

The report further revealed that Tinubu’s vote was six times larger in INEC tally, while the votes of the Labour Party (LP) presidential candidate, Mr. Peter Gregory Obi, were cut in half.

Also, it pointed out that the identity of an official who read the results is unknown.

President-elect Bola Tinubu

President-elect Bola Tinubu is facing legal challenges ahead of his inauguration on 29 May

Read the report entitled “Nigeria election: The mystery of the altered results in disputed poll” in part below:

A BBC investigation has found evidence suggesting some results from Nigeria’s presidential election may have been manipulated.

The winner Bola Tinubu is due to be inaugurated on 29 May but the opposition is challenging this.

The BBC has uncovered significant anomalies in Rivers state, a key battleground, although not sufficient to change the overall national outcome of the election, which took place in February.

There are also questions over the identity of an election official who read out some of the unexplained results.

How votes are counted in Nigeria

On 25 February, Nigerians cast their votes at thousands of polling stations across the country.

At each polling station, the votes for the party of each candidate were publicly announced and the results sheets taken for collation first at the ward level, then at local government (LGA) centres.

An election official from each LGA then travelled to the state capital, where these results were officially declared.

Ballot tally sheet

Example of a tally sheet from a single polling station, one of almost 177,000 across Nigeria

For the first time in a Nigerian election, photographs of the polling station results sheets were published online by the electoral commission.

This made it possible to add up all the polling station sheets and to compare them with the results declared at the state level.

What we found in Rivers state

We added up the voting tally sheets from over 6,000 polling stations in Rivers state, where many of the opposition complaints had been made.

While the official result in this state gave a clear majority to Bola Tinubu of the ruling All Progressives Congress (APC), our tally suggested that Peter Obi of the Labour Party (LP) had actually received most votes in the state by a wide margin.

Chart of results from Rivers state

We found an increase of just over 106,000 in Mr Tinubu’s vote in the official declaration when compared with our polling station tally – almost doubling his total in the state.

In contrast, Mr Obi’s vote had fallen by over 50,000.

It’s important to make clear that although we searched through the election website for every single one of the 6,866 polling stations in Rivers state, we were not able to obtain results from all of them.

Some were incorrectly uploaded, others were missing, even after a month from the date of polling.

For about 5% of polling stations, the photos of tally sheets were too blurred for us to read. It’s reasonable to assume that the official count would have included these as they would have had the original documents.

In another 17%, there were no results at all. Many of these would have been places where no voting took place due to security issues or the non-arrival of voting materials. Others had technical problems preventing officials uploading the documents.

So there clearly would have been more polling stations included in the final official results that weren’t included in the BBC investigation.

However, these additional tally sheets would have increased the totals for each party, not decreased them. And what we found was that the votes for Peter Obi’s Labour Party had decreased sharply in Rivers state.

So how can the sharp fall in votes for Peter Obi – in the official result – be explained?

Presidential candidate Peter Obi

Peter Obi has contested the outcome of the vote in Rivers state

Where were the biggest discrepancies?

Two areas stood out.

The first was the Oyigbo local government area, where we found:

  • The vote for Bola Tinubu was six times larger in the officially announced results compared with the BBC’s polling station count
  • Peter Obi’s votes had been cut in half
Chart of results from Oyigbo LGA

The second local government area where we found major discrepancies was in nearby Obio/Akpor:

  • The official result for Mr Tinubu was 80,239 votes, but we counted just 17,293 votes from polling station tallies
  • The count for Mr Obi was announced officially as just 3,829 votes, but the BBC counted 74,033 votes for him on the tally sheets
Chart of result from Obio/Akpor LGA

So how did these differences occur?

As explained earlier, all the polling station sheets are collated at local government (LGA) headquarters.

We found an official election document with these collated votes for the Oyigbo area, signed by an election official and some of the party agents.

Screen shot of the Oyigbo LGA collation sheet
The results for Oyigbo (with the two largest parties highlighted)

Several different photographs had been taken of it and uploaded on social media accounts.

The numbers in this document closely matched our own tallies for the two leading candidates (Obi and Tinubu).

This would have been one of the 23 collation sheets from LGAs in Rivers state taken to the state capital, Port Harcourt, for the official declaration.

Broadcast live on television on 27 February, in front of a bank of microphones, Oyigbo election official, Dr Dickson Ariaga, announced his name and that he worked for the Federal College of Education in Omoku.

On the recording, the word “Omoku” is indistinct, but there is only one Federal College of Education in Rivers state.

Dr Ariaga then read out the results for each party in alphabetical order, including for all the smaller parties.

Screenshot of the Rivers State results announcement
Dr Dickson Ariaga (seated far left) announced the Oyigbo results

They all matched those on the collation sheet the BBC had obtained. But when he reached Mr Tinubu’s APC, instead of saying 2,731 as written on our photograph of the sheet, he read out “16,630”.

Then for Mr Obi’s party (LP) the figure changed again – instead of the 22,289 seen on the sheet, he announced “10,784”, more than halving his vote.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply